☎ 01827 216 236

info@abacuspf.co.uk

Optical Dental Veterinary Medical Contact Us

This privacy policy sets out how Abacus Professions Finance Ltd ("APF") uses and protects any information that you give APF when you use this website.

APF is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

When you visit our website your Internet Protocol (IP) address which is a string of numbers unique to your computer is recorded. We use this to receive and send information from and to you over the internet and to monitor your usage of our website. When you make an enquiry, you will be asked to provide some personal data which will be entered into our confidential computerised database.

What do we do with the information collected

The information may be used to respond to enquiries, to understand your needs and provide you with the services you requested, Internal record keeping, to fulfil any legal or regulatory requirements including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud and money laundering detection and credit risk. Personal data is not transmitted to third parties and will not be used for automated decision making including profiling without your express consent. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided (you do have the option to opt out of this by emailing info@abacuspf.co.uk).

Security

APF takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the data it holds is secure and has in place physical and electronic procedures to safeguard information we collect.

Cookies

See our cookie policy.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. APF does not accept any responsibility for privacy policies of external sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Abacus Professions Finance Ltd also acquire marketing information from Market Location, whom are part of the 118 Group. If you wish to find out more information about what details they hold, or if you wish to remove your details from this service, please email customer.services@118group.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018. Please write to Abacus Professions Finance Ltd; 105 Upper Gungate, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B79 8AX.